Home > Raw Goods > Fixed Oils >

Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil


 

Product Code: 206

Oil Weight

16 oz.
Gallon (7 lbs)
35 lbs.

Qty:  
Description
 
Pricing before web discount:
16 fl oz. = $ 6.20
1 Gallon = $ 22.00
35 lbs. = $ 73.95

Features
  • Rice bran oil is a cloudy yellow oil that is great for many skincare applications. It contains high amounts of tocopherol and tocotrienol, which are two forms of vitamin E. Rice bran oil may hinder UV ray transmission when applied to the skin, making it an ideal ingredient in sunscreens. It absorbs fairly quickly into the skin, and may reduce the appearance of wrinkles. We recommend using it in an eye cream, to help give back that youthful glow!

    Saponification value 180-190
    INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

    Rice bran oil has a composition similar to that of peanut oil, with 38% monounsaturated, 37% polyunsaturated, and 25% saturated.

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Raw Goods > Fixed Oils