Home > Raw Goods > Fixed Oils >

Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil


 

Product Code: 224

Oil Weight

4 oz.
16 oz.

Qty:  
Description
 
PRICING: (before online discount)
4 oz. = $5.50
16 oz. = $12.00

Features
  • Macadamia Nut Oil
    Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% linoleic acid and 1-2% α-linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal omega-6 and omega-3. Although macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, the oil's fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. The oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. It is also very stable due to its low polyunsaturated fat content.

    Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations. Derivatives of macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient ethyl macadamiate and water-soluble PEG-16 macadamia glycerides.

    Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications. It is also used for hair.

    INCI name is Macadamia ternifolia seed oil.

    Packaged in a plain plastic container (not as pictured).

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Raw Goods > Fixed Oils